Subscribe and Save 2017/18

Become a subscriber to the 2017/18 season now and experience New York's favorite classical-music series for less.

Great Performers 17/18 subscriptions will be mailed only. Please select Standard Mail during checkout.

 

If you're looking for 2018/19 subscriptions, please click here.

Symphonic Masters 2

Joshua Bell and the Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Photo by Ian Douglas

Peak performances of vibrant masterpieces by the world’s leading orchestras and conductors

Joshua Bell and Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Monday, March 19, 2018 at 8:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

Mendelssohn: Overture to A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Wieniawski: Violin Concerto No. 2 in D minor

Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 (“Pastoral”)

Los Angeles Philharmonic

Los Angeles Philharmonic

Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

Friday, April 27, 2018 at 8:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

Esa-Pekka Salonen: Pollux (New York premiere)

Varèse: Amériques 

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5

London Symphony Orchestra

London Symphony Orchestra

Simon Rattle, conductor

Friday, May 4, 2018 at 8:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

Mahler: Symphony No. 9

London Symphony Orchestra

London Symphony Orchestra

Simon Rattle, conductor

Monday, May 7, 2018 at 8:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

Mahler: Symphony No. 10 (completed by Deryck Cooke)

Mahler Transcending

Photo by Stephan Rabold

Simon Rattle, in his first New York appearance as music director of the London Symphony Orchestra, reveals the sheer beauty of Mahler’s final three works.

London Symphony Orchestra

London Symphony Orchestra

Simon Rattle, conductor

Friday, May 4, 2018 at 8:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

Mahler: Symphony No. 9

London Symphony Orchestra

London Symphony Orchestra

Simon Rattle, conductor

Sunday, May 6, 2018 at 3:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde

London Symphony Orchestra

London Symphony Orchestra

Simon Rattle, conductor

Monday, May 7, 2018 at 8:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

Mahler: Symphony No. 10 (completed by Deryck Cooke)

Art of the Song

Mark Padmore
Photo by Richard Termine

Spellbinding lieder recitals by some of today’s most magnetic vocal artists

Simon Keenlyside, baritone, and Malcolm Martineau, piano

Thursday, March 1, 2018 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Sibelius: Kaiutar (“The Echo Nymph”);Illalle (“To Evening”); Romeo; Im Feld ein Mädchen singt; Die stille Stadt

Schubert: Selections, from Schwanengesang

Vaughan Williams: The Vagabond; Youth and Love; The Infinite Shining Heavens, from Songs of Travel

Somervell: There Pass the Careless People

Warlock: My Own Country; Piggesnie; The Night

Grainger: The Sprig of Thyme

Fauré: Rêve d’amour; Spleen; Poème d’un jour, Op. 21

Mark Padmore, tenor, and Paul Lewis, piano

Thursday, April 19, 2018 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Schumann: Liederkreis

Brahms: Es liebt sich so lieblich im Lenze; Sommerabend; Mondenschein; Es schauen die Blumen; Meerfahrt; Der Tod, das ist die kühle Nacht

Schumann: Dichterliebe

Gerald Finley, bass-baritone, and Julius Drake, piano

Wednesday, May 2, 2018 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Beethoven: Neue Liebe, neues Leben, Op. 75, No. 2; Wonne der Wehmut, Op. 83, No. 1; Mit einem gemalten Band, Op. 83, No. 3; Aus Goethes Faust, Op. 75, No. 3

Schubert: Prometheus Geistes-Gruss, D. 142; An den Mond, D. 259; Rastlose Liebe, D. 138; An Schwager Kronos, D. 369; Schäfers Klagelied, D. 121; Wandrers Nachtlied II, D. 768; Erlkönig, D.328

Tchaikovsky: Don Juan’s Serenade, Op. 38, No. 1; At the ball, Op. 38, No. 3; None, but the lonely heart, Op. 6, No. 6; Over burning ashes, Op. 25, No. 2

Rachmaninoff: O stay, my love, Op. 4, No. 1; V molchan’i nochi taynoy (“In the Silence of the Secret Night”) Op. 4, No. 3; Fate, Op. 21, No. 1; On the Death of a Linnet, Op. 21, No. 8; Christ is Risen, Op. 26, No. 6; Spring Waters, Op. 14, No. 11

Selection of favorite folk songs

17/18 VR Virtuoso Recitals

Photo by Uwe Arens

Dazzling performance meets emotional depth with these master recitalists.

Garrick Ohlsson, piano

Tuesday, February 27, 2018 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

ALL-BEETHOVEN PROGRAM 

Sonata in C minor, Op. 13 (“Pathétique”)

Sonata in F minor, Op. 57 (“Appassionata”)

Sonata in C major, Op. 53 (“Waldstein”)

Sonata in C-sharp minor, Op. 27, No. 2 (“Moonlight”)

Christian Tetzlaff, violin

Wednesday, March 28, 2018 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

ALL-BACH PROGRAM

Sonata No. 2 in A minor, BWV 1003

Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004

Sonata No. 3 in C major, BWV 1005

Partita No. 3 in E major, BWV 1006

Richard Goode, piano

Tuesday, April 17, 2018 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Byrd: Two Pavans and Galliards, from My Ladye Nevells Booke of Virginal Music 

Bach: English Suite No. 6 in D minor, BWV 811

Beethoven: Sonata No. 28 in A major, Op. 101

Debussy: Préludes, Book 2

Mr. Goode performed Chopin’s Barcarolle as an encore.

Sol Gabetta, cello, and Bertrand Chamayou, piano

Saturday, May 12, 2018 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Beethoven: Cello Sonata in F major, Op. 5, No. 1

Britten: Sonata in C major, Op. 65

Chopin: Sonata in G minor, Op. 65

Chopin: Grand Duo on themes from Meyerbeer’s Robert le diable

17/18 FILM Music on Film

Photo by Suzanne Faulkner Stevens

A captivating glimpse into the creative process through rare, behind-the-scenes footage of visionary conductors, plus a new documentary on legendary cellist Mstislav Rostropovich

Music on Film: Portrait of Rostropovich

Saturday, February 24, 2018 at 6:30 pm

Bruno Walter Auditorium

Music on Film: Leonard Bernstein

Sunday, February 25, 2018 at 1:00 pm

Bruno Walter Auditorium

Music on Film: Sergiu Celibidache

Wednesday, February 28, 2018 at 6:15 pm

Walter Reade Theater

Music on Film: Georg Solti & Carlos Kleiber

Wednesday, February 28, 2018 at 8:45 pm

Walter Reade Theater

Compose Your Own

Enjoy the most flexibility and compose your own perfect season. Choose four performances and save 15%, or choose three and save 10%.

Complimentary Classical

Photo by Amy Schroeder

Four spirited string quartets in FREE, hour-long concerts in the David Rubenstein Atrium.

Rolston String Quartet

Thursday, January 25, 2018 at 7:30 pm

David Rubenstein Atrium

Mozart: Quartet in A major, K.464

R. Murray Schafer: Quartet No. 2 (“Waves”)

Harlem Quartet

Thursday, February 22, 2018 at 7:30 pm

David Rubenstein Atrium

Piston: String Quartet No. 3

Debussy: String Quartet in G minor

Guido López Gavilán: Guaguanco

Heath Quartet

Heath Quartet

Canceled

Thursday, March 22, 2018 at 7:30 pm

David Rubenstein Atrium

Haydn: String Quartet in C major, Op. 74, No. 1

Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No. 1

Aeolus Quartet

Thursday, April 12, 2018 at 7:30 pm

David Rubenstein Atrium

Beethoven: String Quartet in F major, Op. 18, No. 1

Ives: String Quartet No. 2

Symphonic Masters 1

Gustavo Dudamel
Photo by Mathew Imaging

Peak performances of vibrant masterpieces by the world’s leading orchestras and conductors

Beethoven's Missa Solemnis

Swedish Chamber Orchestra

Thomas Dausgaard, conductor

Sunday, November 12, 2017 at 3:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

Beethoven: Missa solemnis

Budapest Festival Orchestra

Budapest Festival Orchestra

Iván Fischer, conductor

Sunday, January 14, 2018 at 3:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, Op. 37

Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2 in E minor, Op. 27

As an encore after Beethoven’s Piano Concerto No. 3, Mr. Várjon performed Bartók’s Three Hungarian Folk Songs from Csík.

As an encore after Rachmaninoff’s Symphony No. 2, women from the Budapest Festival Orchestra sang Rachmaninoff’s Vocalise, Op. 34, No. 14, accompanied by members of the Orchestra, conducted by Maestro Fischer.

Los Angeles Philharmonic

Los Angeles Philharmonic

Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

Sunday, April 29, 2018 at 3:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

Bernstein: Chichester Psalms

Beethoven: Symphony No. 9

London Symphony Orchestra

London Symphony Orchestra

Simon Rattle, conductor

Sunday, May 6, 2018 at 3:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde

Chamber Orchestras

Photo by Patrick Seeger

Leaders in period performance bring Bach, Monteverdi, Mozart, and Vivaldi to Alice Tully Hall.

The Coronation of Poppea

Saturday, October 21, 2017 at 7:00 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Monteverdi: L’incoronazione di Poppea

Bach Collegium Japan

CHRISTMAS ORATORIO

Bach Collegium Japan

Masaaki Suzuki, conductor

Wednesday, December 6, 2017 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Bach: Four Cantatas from Weihnachts-Oratorium (“Christmas Oratorio”)

Jauchzet frohlocket auf preiset die Tage

Und es waren Hirten in derselben Gegend

Herrscher des Himmels, erhöre das Lallen

Herr, wenn die stolzen Feinde schnauben

Concerto Köln

VIVALDI'S FOUR SEASONS

Concerto Köln

Wednesday, January 24, 2018 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

All-Vivaldi program

The Four Seasons 

Concerto for strings in G minor 

Sinfonia al Santo Sepolcro 

As encores, Mr. Sato and Concerto Köln performed the Largo movement from Bach’s Harpsichord Concerto No. 8, BWV 1059 (arranged for violin); Con furia from Avison’s Concerto Grosso No. 6 (after Scarlatti); and Largo from “Winter,” from Vivaldi’s The Four Seasons.

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

Saturday, May 19, 2018 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Haydn: Symphony No. 74 in E-flat major

Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 17 in G major

J.C. Bach: Symphony in G minor

Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 9 in E-flat major (“Jeunehomme”)

The Birth of Opera

Photo by Sim Canetty Clarke

John Eliot Gardiner and his exceptional period-instrument ensemble and choir celebrate the 450th anniversary of Monteverdi’s birth, capturing the touching humanity of his surviving three operas in semi-staged performances over a single week.

Orfeo

GARDINER CONDUCTS MONTEVERDI

Orfeo

Monteverdi Choir

English Baroque Soloists

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Wednesday, October 18, 2017 at 7:00 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Monteverdi: L’Orfeo

The Return of Ulysses

GARDINER CONDUCTS MONTEVERDI

The Return of Ulysses

Monteverdi Choir

English Baroque Soloists

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Thursday, October 19, 2017 at 7:00 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Monteverdi: Il ritorno d’Ulisse in patria 

The Coronation of Poppea

GARDINER CONDUCTS MONTEVERDI

The Coronation of Poppea

Monteverdi Choir

English Baroque Soloists

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Saturday, October 21, 2017 at 7:00 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Monteverdi: L’incoronazione di Poppea 

Emerson String Quartet

Photo by Lisa Marie Mazzucco

A genius pairing: late Shostakovich illuminates late Beethoven—and vice versa—in two intriguing performances by the Emerson String Quartet

Emerson String Quartet

Tuesday, October 24, 2017 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Beethoven: String Quartet in E-flat major, Op. 127

Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 15 in E-flat minor, Op. 144

Nearing the End

Nearing the End

Emerson String Quartet

Tuesday, October 24, 2017 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Beethoven: String Quartet in E-flat major, Op. 127

Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 15

Performed without intermission. 

Emerson String Quartet

Tuesday, November 28, 2017 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Beethoven: String Quartet in B-flat major, Op. 130

Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 13 in B-flat minor, Op. 138

Beethoven: Grosse Fuge in B-flat major, Op. 133

Sunday Morning Coffee Concerts

Calmus
Photo by Irene Zandel

A refreshing Sunday ritual: intimate one-hour concerts accompanied by Nespresso and conversation with the artists

Jenny Lin, piano

Sunday, November 12, 2017 at 11:00 am

Walter Reade Theater

Valentin Silvestrov: Benedictus

Mompou: Angelico, from Música callada, Vol. I, No. 1

Valentin Silvestrov: Der Bote (“The Messenger”)

Mozart: Allegro, from Piano Sonata No. 16 in C major, K.545

Valentin Silvestrov: Wedding Waltz

Schubert: Impromptu No. 3 in G-flat major, D.899

Valentin Silvestrov: Chopin Moments

Chopin: Nocturne in C minor, Op. 48, No. 1

Valentin Silvestrov: Bagatelle

Debussy: Reflets dans l’eau, from Images, Book I

Valentin Silvestrov: Postludium

Wagner (trans. Liszt): Isolde’s Liebestod, from Tristan und Isolde

As an encore, Ms. Lin performed Earl Wild’s arrangement of Gershwin’s Embraceable You.

The Past Made Present

Sunday, November 12, 2017 at 11:00 am

Walter Reade Theater

Valentin Silvestrov: Benedictus

Mompou: Angelico, from Música callada

Silvestrov: Der Bote (“The Messenger”)

Mozart: Allegro, from Piano Sonata No. 16 in C major

Silvestrov: Wedding Waltz

Schubert: Impromptu No. 3 in G-flat major

Silvestrov: Chopin Moments

Chopin: Nocturne in C minor

Silvestrov: Bagatelle

Debussy: Reflets dans l’eau

Silvestrov: Postludium

Wagner (trans. Liszt): Liebestod, from Tristan und Isolde

As an encore, Ms. Lin performed Earl Wild’s arrangement of Gershwin’s Embraceable You.

Conrad Tao, piano

Sunday, December 3, 2017 at 11:00 am

Walter Reade Theater

Bach: Chromatic fantasia and fugue in D minor

Jason Eckardt: Echoes’ White Veil

Rachmaninoff: Étude-tableau in A minor

Beethoven: Sonata No. 31 in A-flat major

As an encore, Mr. Tao performed Scarlatti’s Sonata in A major, K.208.

Calmus

CHRISTMAS CAROLS AROUND THE WORLD

Calmus

Sunday, December 17, 2017 at 11:00 am

Walter Reade Theater

As an encore, Calmus performed Silent Night.

Trio con Brio Copenhagen

Sunday, February 4, 2018 at 11:00 am

Walter Reade Theater

Haydn: Piano Trio No. 39 in G major (“Gypsy”)

Hans Abrahamsen: Serenade, from Traumlieder

Hans Abrahamsen: Arabesque, from Traumlieder

Smetana: Piano Trio in G minor

Chad Hoopes, violin, and David Fung, piano

Sunday, April 15, 2018 at 11:00 am

Walter Reade Theater

Prokofiev: Violin Sonata in D major

Dvořák: Romantic Pieces

Ravel: Tzigane

As an encore, Mr. Hoopes and Mr. Fung performed John Adams’s Relaxed Groove, from Road Movies.

Christina and Michelle Naughton, pianos

Sunday, May 13, 2018 at 11:00 am

Walter Reade Theater

Ravel: Ma mère l’oye (“Mother Goose Suite”) for piano four hands

John Adams: Roll Over Beethoven

Chopin: Rondo in C major for Two Pianos

Lutosławski: Variations on a Theme by Paganini